Basil

English Name : French basil oil

BotanicalName : Ocimum basilicum L

Physical and Chemical Properties

Appearance : Liquid

Aroma : Basil

Flash Point : 930C

Specific Gravity : 0.8854 at 250C

Refractive Index : 1.469 at 250C

Ester Value : 9.1

Ester Value after Acetylation : 80.7

Solubility : Insoluble in water

Soluble in water : Insoluble

Uses : Cosmetic, aromatherapy and pharmaceuticals

Packaging : 1 Kg, 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 25 Kg