Dhatelo(Prinsepiautilis royle) oil is obtained from deciduous shrubs, native to the Himalayan mountains in Nepal. The plant grows up to 3 meters high at an altitude of 1800 to 3500m in central to western Nepal.Dhatelo is widely found throughout the open areas in the wild and is often planted as a fence around cultivated land. It is estimated that 25-30% of the oil can be extracted from fully ripe, dried Dhatelo seeds. With the resource being fully available for Dhatelo in Nepal and within expected oil yields, approximately 30 tons of Dhatelo oil can be produced per year.
- Palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linolenic acid and vitamin E.
Benefits and uses
- The oil is well refined for its use in medicine, the oilcake when heated works well for the treatment of stomach aches.
- The paste of seedcake is believed to treat eczema and fungal infection(ringworm).
- Refined dhatelo oil is the best moisturizer for the skin and it makes the skin moist, shiny and glow.
- The unsaturated fatty acid such as omega-6 and omega-9 present in refined dhatelo oil helps to nourish your skin.
- The oil is highly preferred to skincare cosmetic products as this oil is believed to provide suppleness to the skin.
- The deep purple dye which is obtained from the fruit can be used in paints.
- It can be used as a substitute for vegetable oil, as a topical application for the treatment of rheumatism, muscular pains, skin infections, and digestive system problems.
- It can act as a reliever during coughs and colds.
- It can be used for hair as a hair serum to increase shine and strength and as a fuel for oil lamps.
- Seed oil residue is useful in washing clothes.